English (Pharmacy)
reconsideration review process [correct, noun]; RRP [correct, noun]
CONT: The main objective of the reconsideration review process (RRP) is to provide the practitioner with an opportunity to be heard when the SAP [Special Access Program] is considering issuing a denial. It allows for an independent review of the recommendation and involves direct communication between the reconsideration reviewer and the requesting practitioner.
French (Pharmacie)
processus de réexamen [correct, masculine noun]; PR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif principal du processus de réexamen (PR) est d'offrir au praticien la possibilité d'être entendu lorsque le PAS [Programme d'accès spécial] envisage de refuser la demande. Il permet un examen indépendant de la recommandation et implique une communication directe entre l'examinateur du réexamen et le praticien demandeur.