English (Continuing Education; Artificial Intelligence)
qualitative process theory [correct]; QP theory [correct]
CONT: QP theory concentrates on processes as primitive sources of change. A process is defined by certain enabling conditions, by relations between some of the individual entities involved in the process, and by the influence of the process on some of these entities. Thus, activated processes influence physical entities - either directly, or indirectly by relational coupling - and the states of such entities are emergent properties determined by the combined action of the processes that influence them.
French (Éducation permanente; Intelligence artificielle)
théorie des processus qualitatifs [correct, feminine noun]