English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cooling process [correct]
CONT: When the snowflakes enter warmer air, they begin to evaporate. Evaporation is a cooling process - it takes heat from the environment and applies it into the substance being evaporated (in this case, snow). This cools the air around the snowflakes as they fall and prevents them from completely evaporating or transitioning to rain.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
processus de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]