English (Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting)
open procurement process [correct]
CONT: The World Health Organization (WHO) has reported that 80% of vaccine sales come from just five large multinational corporations, formed as a result of mergers and acquisitions in recent decades. It said: "Many of the individual vaccine markets are monopolies or oligopolies, either by product or presentation." In this market environment, the balance between supply and demand needs to be closely monitored, leading the WHO to advocate for "constant management and communication between market actors" to guarantee sufficient supply of vaccines. Without an open procurement process, it's extremely difficult for the government and public to know if the procurement in these tight market conditions is being managed in their best interests as effectively as possible.
French (Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques)
processus d’approvisionnement ouvert [correct, masculine noun]