English (Practice and Procedural Law)
sufficient reason [correct]; sufficient ground [correct]; sufficient evidence
CONT: ... the Court appealed to or a judge thereof for special reasons allows, on any ground that appears to that court to be a sufficient ground of appel
French (Droit judiciaire)
raison suffisante [correct, feminine noun]; motif suffisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour des raisons spéciales, le tribunal auprès duquel l'appel est interjeté ou un juge de ce tribunal, pour tout motif que celui-ci estime être un motif suffisant d'appel.