English (Environmental Law; Radiation Protection)
as low as reasonably achievable [correct]; ALARA [correct]
DEF: The principle generally accepted in radiation protection that radiation exposures and releases of radioactive materials should be as low as reasonably achievable, taking social and economic factors into account.
CONT: ALARA is an acronym for the phrase As Low As Reasonably Achievable. It is most often used in reference to chemical or radiation exposure levels. ... ALARA is not simply a phrase, but a work principle, a mindset, a culture of professional excellence. In an ideal world, one could reduce his exposure to hazardous materials to zero. In reality, reducing an exposure to zero is not always possible; certain social, technical, economic, practical, or public policy considerations will result in a small but acceptable level of risk. The best way to prevent this risk from increasing is to keep one's exposure ALARA.
PHR: ALARA approach, concept, level, policy, practice, principle, procedure, program.
PHR: To exceed an ALARA level, to keep exposure levels ALARA, to maintain exposures ALARA.
OBS: See also "ALARA level," "ALARA principle."
French (Droit environnemental; Radioprotection)
le plus bas que l’on peut raisonnablement atteindre [correct]; ALARA [correct]; le plus faible qu'il soit raisonnablement possible d’atteindre [correct]; ALARA [correct]; ALARA
OBS: ALARA : de l'anglais «as low as reasonably achievable». Signifie le «niveau le plus faible qu'il soit raisonnablement possible d'atteindre, compte tenu des facteurs socio-économiques»; un principe fondamental en radioprotection.
CONT: Le principe d'optimisation de la protection. Toutes les expositions doivent être maintenues au niveau le plus bas que l'on peut raisonnablement atteindre («as low as reasonably achievable» = ALARA) en tenant compte des facteurs économiques et sociaux.
OBS: Ce concept constitue un des trois critères fondamentaux recommandés par la Commission internationale de protection radiologique pour réduire au minimum les risques dus aux rayonnements.
PHR: Concept, démarche, directive, dose, limite, méthode, niveau, objectif, principe ALARA; concept d'ALARA.
OBS: Voir aussi «niveau ALARA» et «principe ALARA».
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Protección contra la radiación)
tan bajo como razonablemente pueda alcanzarse [correct]; ALARA [correct]