English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
mathematical reasoning [correct]
DEF: This is the ability to reason abstractly using quantitative concepts and symbols. It encompasses reasoning through mathematical problems in order to determine appropriate operations which can be performed to solve them. It also includes the understanding or structuring of mathematical problems. The actual manipulation of numbers is not included in this ability.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
raisonnement mathématique [correct, masculine noun]