English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
causal reasoning [correct]
CONT: Since causal reasoning is key both to our scientific understanding of the world and our common-sense understanding of it, it stands to reason that causal reasoning is also critical in the quest to build AI [artificial intelligence].
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement causal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un raisonnement causal est un raisonnement qui s'appuie sur le principe que tout fait a une cause et qu'une cause produit des effets.