English (Mathematics; Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
conjectural reasoning [correct]
CONT: ... what underlies inference in conjectural reasoning is not only logical implication but some criterion of plausibility, allowing the choice of a class of conclusions among the possible ones.
French (Mathématiques; Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement conjectural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raisonnement qui repose uniquement sur des opinions établies en se fondant sur des probabilités.