English (Artificial Intelligence)
default reasoning [correct]
DEF: The process of drawing inferences, from less than conclusive evidence, in the absence of any information to the contrary. It is characteristic to such reasoning that its conclusions are tentative: they may well be withdrawn in the light of new information. Bob Moore (1983) distinguishes between "default reasoning" and "autoepistemic reasoning".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement par défaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raisonnement à partir d'informations incomplètes.