English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
informal reasoning [correct]
CONT: The definition of a special internal language to represent informal reasoning and follow a sequence of arguments is somewhat similar to EXCHECK's treatment of proofs, although ACE's language is based on a grammar rather than on logical macro-operators. This gives the student more freedom of expression. The translation of her statements into the formal language is done with a semantic grammar, as defined by Burton and used in SOPHIE. The elements of the formal language that record the traces internally constitute the semantic categories to be looked for (such as facts, equations, and deductions), organized into successive arguments. In this case, the parser has the interesting ability to interact with the student when it encounters difficulties, asking for specific corrections until it can satisfy its expectations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
raisonnement informel [correct, masculine noun]