English (Artificial Intelligence)
evidential reasoning [correct]
DEF: One of the nonprobabilistic approaches for dealing with uncertain beliefs, described in Dempster 1968, Shafer 1979, Lowrance 1982 and 1983, Garvey 1981.
OBS: Evidential: serving as, providing, or having the nature of evidence.
OBS: See also evidential knowledge.
CONT: Evidential reasoning is an extension of the more common Bayesian probability analysis.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement de véridiction [masculine noun]; raisonnement véridique [masculine noun]; raisonnement vérace [masculine noun]; raisonnement testimonial [masculine noun]
OBS: Vérace : qui est rapporté avec véracité; véracité : qualité de celui qui dit la vérité ou croit la dire, véridique : croyable, qui présente un caractère de vérité.
OBS: Véridiction : le fait de dire ce que l'on pense être vrai. La véridiction peut produire un énoncé faux (erreur de bonne foi).
OBS: testimonial : qui repose sur [on invoque] des témoignages.