English (Applications of Automation)
passive accommodation [correct]
DEF: The capability of a manipulator to correct for residual positioning errors through the sensing of reaction forces and torques as sensed by a compliant wrist. No sensors, actuators, or controls are involved.
French (Automatisation et applications)
rajustement passif [proposal, masculine noun]