English (Public Sector Budgeting; Translation (General))
extraordinary adjustment
CONT: Lower unemployment insurance benefit payments in 1994-95, restraint measures announced in last year's budget along with a number of extraordinary adjustments affecting spending in 1993-94 explain most of this decline in program spending.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction (Généralités))
rajustement ponctuel [masculine noun]
CONT: La baisse des prestations d'assurance-chômage versées en 1994-95, les mesures de restriction annoncées dans le budget de l'an dernier et un certain nombre de rajustements ponctuels touchant les dépenses de 1993-94 expliquent en majeure partie cette diminution des dépenses de programmes.