English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
readjustment of representation [correct]; redistribution of representation [correct]; readjustment [correct]; reapportionment [correct, see observation, United States]
CONT: Readjustment of representation in Commons. The number of members of the House of Commons and the representation of the provinces therein shall, on the coming into force of this subsection and thereafter on the completion of each decennial census, be readjusted by such authority, in such manner, and from such time as the Parliament of Canada from time to time provides ...
OBS: In the House of Commons.
OBS: The term "reapportionment", in the United States, refers to a new apportionment (especially a reallotment of US congressional seats on the basis of census results).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
révisions électorales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rajustement de la représentation [correct, masculine noun]; rajustement [correct, masculine noun]; réapportionnement [see observation, masculine noun, United States]
CONT: Révisions électorales. À l'entrée en vigueur du présent paragraphe et, par la suite, à l'issue de chaque recensement décennal, il est procédé à la révision du nombre des députés et de la représentation des provinces à la Chambre des communes selon les pouvoirs conférés et les modalités de temps ou autres fixées en tant que de besoin par le Parlement du Canada [...]
CONT: Les députés de la Chambre des représentants des régions rurales, craignant d'être boudés par les électeurs de leurs nouvelles circonscriptions urbaines, réussirent à empêcher le réapportionnement des sièges à partir des recensements que la Constitution américaine autorisait.
OBS: A la Chambre des communes.