English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
flight idle RPM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flight idle RPM: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: RPM: [revolutions per minute.]
OBS: flight idle RPM: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
régime de ralenti en vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régime de ralenti en vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: régime de ralenti en vol : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.