English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
rough idle [correct]
OBS: Rough idle is a sign that the engine isn't running (...) efficiently (...) One dead cylinder in a four-cylinder engine, for example, causes rough idle and wastes 25 percent of your gas.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
ralenti irrégulier