English (National and International Economics; Public Sector Budgeting)
period of slowing economic growth [correct]
CONT: This surplus will be maintained and used as a buffer to mitigate unemployment insurance premium rate increases during periods of slowing economic growth.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
période de ralentissement économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce surplus sera maintenu et servira à amortir les hausses de taux d'assurance chômage au cours des périodes de ralentissements économiques.