English (Aeroindustry)
snubber [correct]
CONT: Disconnect forward snubber reel strap from nose cowl. ... Snubber reel strap is spring loaded. Restrain strap before removing pin.
CONT: [If passenger forward entrance] door does not open and close smoothly .... Snubber [may be] incorrectly adjusted. Check snubber operation.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
ralentisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui ralentit l'ouverture du capot avant et la fermeture de la porte-passagers (lors de grands vents).
OBS: ralentisseur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.