English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
aerodynamic retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism in which a retarding effect is obtained by causing an increase in the air resistance, for example, by the deployment of movable surfaces.
OBS: aerodynamic retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme dans lequel un effet ralentisseur est obtenu en provoquant l'accroissement de la résistance de l'air, par exemple, en déployant des surfaces mobiles.
OBS: ralentisseur aérodynamique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador aerodinámico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo en el cual se obtiene un efecto retardante al provocar un incremento en la resistencia del aire, por ejemplo, mediante el despliegue de superficies móviles.