English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
electromagnetic retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism in which a retarding effect is obtained by the action of an electromagnetic field on a rotating component (eddy current, hysteresis) linked to one (more) wheel(s).
OBS: electromagnetic retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme dans lequel un effet ralentisseur est obtenu par l'action d'un champ électromagnétique sur un élément tournant (courant de Foucault, hystérésis) relié à une (plusieurs) roue(s).
OBS: ralentisseur électromagnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador electromagnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo en el cual se obtiene un efecto retardante mediante la acción de un campo electromagnético sobre un componente giratorio (corriente parásita, histéresis) vinculado a una o más ruedas.