English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
controlled emergency portion
OBS: This portion provides a slow build-up of brake cylinder pressure on the locomotive during emergency brake applications; positions of the K-2-A Rotair valve that allow this function are not in use at CN.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
module ralentisseur de serrage d’urgence [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce module ralentit l'augmentation de la pression dans les cylindres de frein de la locomotive pendant les freinages d'urgence; les positions du robinet Rotair K-2-A qui permettent cette fonction ne sont pas employées au CN.