English (Mountain Sports)
glissading [correct]
CONT: Glissading ... [offers] the fastest, easiest, and most exhilirating way down many snow slopes for a climber on foot. ... for use on slopes where you can keep your speed under control.
CONT: There are three principal methods of glissading. ... the sitting glissade. ... the standing glissade. ... the crouching glissade.
French (Sports de montagne)
ramasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glissade volontaire de l'alpiniste sur la neige.
CONT: La «ramasse» est la technique de descente la plus rapide et la moins fatigante, lorsque la consistance de la neige s'y prête. [...] La ramasse consiste à se laisser glisser sur les semelles des chaussures, jambes légèrement écartées et genoux fléchis.