English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
tail the field [correct]
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fermer le peloton [correct]; ramasser les casquettes [correct, France, familiar]