English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
drill string [correct]; string [correct, noun]
DEF: All the rods that are connected together down the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
rame de forage [correct, feminine noun]; rame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de deux ou trois tiges de forage.