English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
diesel-electric multiple unit [correct]; DEMU [correct]; diesel electric multiple unit [correct]; DEMU [correct]; DEMU
CONT: DEMUs have a diesel engine which drives an electrical generator to give power to electric motors that drive the wheels. In modern DEMUs, ... each car is entirely self-contained and has its own engine, generator and electric motors.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
rame automotrice diesel-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; unité multiple diesel-électrique [feminine noun]; UMDE [feminine noun]; UMDE