English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stenter chain [correct]
OBS: stenter: A machine that dries fabric ...The machine consists ... of a pair of endless chains on horizontal tracks. The fabric is held firmly at the edges by pins or clips on the two chains that diverge as they advance through heated chamber adjusting the fabric to the desired width.
CONT: device for guiding the material before and after the stenter chain.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
chaîne de la rame [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dispositif de guidage de la matière avant et après la chaîne de la rame.