English (Mass Transit)
bus train [correct, standardized]
DEF: Buses operated in trains to move large concentrations of people to and from major centres of activity.
OBS: bus train: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
rame d’autobus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rame de bus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rame d'autobus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.