English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
canoe paddle rib [correct]; oar-shaped rib [correct]
DEF: Widening of the middle and distal aspects of a rib, with a narrow proximal segment, seen in mucopolysaccharidoses. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 270.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
côte en rame [correct, feminine noun]; côte en pagaie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect caractéristique des côtes dans les mucopolysaccharidoses, dû à l'amincissement de la partie proximale des côtes et à l'élargissement de leur partie distale. [D'après EMSQU, 31140, B10, s.d., pp. 2, 4.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31140, B10, s.d., p. 2.