English (Horticulture)
scion wood [correct]; cion wood [correct]
CONT: Scion wood consists of terminal shoots that have developed during the current growing season. Older wood is less satisfactory. Buds should be well developed and the wood well ripened before shoots are gathered.
OBS: Functionally the same as budwood, the only difference being that scion wood is gathered while the tree is dormant and budsticks are taken while it is in leaf.
French (Horticulture)
rameau-greffon [correct, masculine noun]; rameau porte-greffons [correct, masculine noun]; bois de greffe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les rameaux-greffons sont presque identiques aux rameaux-écussons, la seule différence est que le greffon se récolte à l'état dormant et le rameau-écusson lorsque l'arbre est en pleine végétation.