English (Nervous System; Cardiovascular System)
ramus [correct, see observation]
DEF: An offshoot or subdivision arising from the bifurcation of a blood vessel, lymph vessel, or nerve.
OBS: Plural: rami.
French (Système nerveux; Système cardio-vasculaire)
rameau [correct, masculine noun]; ramus [Latin]
DEF: L'une des divisions primaires d'un vaisseau ou d'un nerf.
CONT: Rameau artériel; rameaux vasculaires.