English (Paleontology)
lateral branching [correct]
OBS: A division of stipe characterized by [a] branch that diverges at an angle to [the] parent stipe, which continues in its original direction of growth.
French (Paléontologie)
ramification par rameaux latéraux [correct]
OBS: Ramification principalement par dichotomie, rarement par rameaux latéraux.