English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany)
scion graft
DEF: This is the insertion of a twig or woody scion, usually with two or three buds instead of one, onto the stock. (Encyclopedia America, 1966, vol. 13).
CONT: In the detached scion graft, the most common method, only the stock supplies roots, since the scion is severed from any root connection. (Plant Science, 1969, p. 140).
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique)
greffe par rameaux [feminine noun]
CONT: La greffe par rameaux consiste à implanter dans le sujet un jeune rameau emprunté à une espèce voisine.
CONT: La greffe par rameaux : le greffon est, dans ce cas, un rameau ou une fraction de rameau portant au moins deux yeux.