English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
branched alpha-(carboxymethyl)-omega-(4-nonylphenoxy)poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-(carboxyméthyl)-oméga-(4-nonylphénoxy) poly(oxyéthane-1, 2-diyl) ramifié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.