English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
branch system [correct, standardized]; branch extinguishing system [proposal]
DEF: System in which the range pipes are supplied from one end only and by a single secondary or principal pipe.
OBS: Branch system: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
réseau ramifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau d’extinction ramifié [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau dans lequel les rangées sont alimentées par une seule extrémité et par une seule canalisation secondaire ou principale.
OBS: Réseau ramifié : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.