English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
branched alpha-[1-[(4-nonylphenoxy)methyl]-2-(2-propen-1-yloxy)ethyl]-omega-hydroxyp oly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-{1-[(4-nonylphénoxy) méthyl]-2-(prop-2-én-1-yloxy) éthyl}-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthane-1, 2-diyl), ramifié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.