English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
maple twig [correct]; two maple leaves on a sprig [correct]
OBS: The design adorning the reverse of the Canadian one-cent coin since 1937, except for the coins dated 1967; often, simply referred to as a "maple leaf" or "maple leaves".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
ramille d’érable [correct, feminine noun]; deux feuilles d’érable sur une ramille [correct]
OBS: Motif figurant sur le revers de la pièce canadienne de un cent depuis 1937, sauf sur celle de 1967; souvent simplement désigné «feuille d'érable» ou «feuilles d'érable».