English (Mammals)
Caroline’s mole rat [correct]
CONT: Fukomys vandewoestijneae or Caroline’s mole rat was first noticed in 2002 by a research team from the University of Ghent. This new species, distinguished by a distinctive skull shape, was recently described by Paul Van Daele and his team ...
OBS: [It] was named after Van Daele's late wife, Caroline Van De Woestijne, who was a member of the research team ...
OBS: A mammal of the family Bathyergidae.
French (Mammifères)
rat-taupe de Caroline [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2002, Van Daele et son équipe découvrent un rat-taupe à l'aspect particulier en Zambie. Bien que similaire au rat-taupe géant (Fukomys mechowii) il est visiblement plus petit [...] le rat-taupe de Caroline (Fukomys vandewoestijneae), est caractérisé par la forme particulière de son crâne et confirmé par des tests ADN et de chromosomes.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Bathyergidae.