English (Municipal Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Legal Documents)
sanction a by-law [correct, verb]
French (Droit municipal; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Documents juridiques)
sanctionner un règlement [correct]; ratifier un règlement [correct]