English (Investment)
management expense ratio [correct]; MER [correct]
DEF: A ratio that represents the total expenses incurred by the fund which includes the management fee and is expressed as a percentage of the fund's average net assets.
CONT: Management fees, operating expenses and taxes are collectively expressed as a percentage of the fund's total value. This percentage value is called the Management Expense Ratio (MER). MER values depend on the costs of managing each fund, and may include marketing, sales, administration, legal, accounting, reporting and portfolio management costs. These costs are charged directly to the fund, and reduce the value of your investment.
French (Investissements et placements)
ratio des frais de gestion [correct, masculine noun]; RFG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme de toutes les dépenses associées à la gestion de fonds communs de placement, divisée par la moyenne des actifs nets.
CONT: Le ratio de frais de gestion (RFG) est composé entre autres des diverses dépenses, de la rémunération des gestionnaires, des commissions de vente, des frais juridiques, des frais de publicité et marketing, des frais d'administration et de la TPS [taxe sur les produits et services] (depuis 2000).