English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
number needed to treat [correct, standardized]; NNT [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of subjects treated per subject with a favourable outcome.
OBS: It is the inverse of absolute risk reduction (1 ÷ absolute risk reduction). Thus, if the results of a study indicate that the probability of death in a control group is 25% and the probability of death in a treatment group is 10%, the number needed to treat would be 1.0 ÷ (0.25 - 0.10) = 6.7, therefore 7 subjects.
OBS: number needed to treat; NNT: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
ratio interventions/bénéfices [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre de patients à traiter [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre de sujets à traiter [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de sujets traités par sujet ayant un résultat favorable.
OBS: C'est l'inverse de la réduction du risque absolu (1 ÷ réduction du risque absolu). Ainsi, si les résultats d'une étude indiquent que la probabilité de décès dans un groupe témoin est de 25 % et que la probabilité de décès dans un groupe expérimental est de 10 %, le ratio interventions/bénéfices (nombre de sujets à traiter) serait de 1 ÷ (0,25 - 0,10) = 6,7, donc 7 sujets.
OBS: ratio interventions/bénéfices; nombre de patients à traiter; nombre de sujets à traiter : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.