English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
number needed to harm [correct, standardized]; NNH [correct, standardized]
OBS: The number of subjects treated per subject experiencing an adverse effect.
OBS: number needed to harm; NNH: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
ratio interventions/préjudices [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre de sujets traités par sujet lésé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre nécessaire pour obtenir un effet nocif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre nécessaire pour nuire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de sujets traités par sujet subissant un effet défavorable.
OBS: ratio interventions/préjudices; nombre de sujets traités par sujet lésé; nombre nécessaire pour obtenir un effet nocif : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.