English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
net profit ratio [correct]; net income ratio [correct]; net income to sales ratio [correct]; percentage net profit margin; net margin percentage [correct]; net margin ratio [correct]; net profit margin [correct]; net profit percentage [correct]; operating profit margin [correct]; operating profit to sales ratio [correct]; return on sales [correct]; ROS [correct]
CONT: Another way to compare is to take the Net Profit Ratio in which you divide the net profit by the net sales to give you a profit percentage.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
ratio de la marge d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; ratio de la marge nette [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage de marge nette [correct, masculine noun]; marge opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ratio de rentabilité égal au quotient obtenu en divisant le résultat d'exploitation de la période par le chiffre d'affaires de cette période.