English (Optical Telecommunications)
minimum bend radius
DEF: The radius smaller than which a waveguide such as an optical fiber will break when bent.
CONT: Even though fibers can be wrapped in circles, they have a minimum bend radius. A sharp bend will snap the glass.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
rayon de courbure faible [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cœur [de la fibre] est fragile et ne supporte pas des rayons de courbure faible ni des tractions, allongements ou des pressions importantes.