English (Electronics; Physics)
cathode ray [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: cathode rays: High-speed electrons emitted by a cathode and accelerated in an electric field.
OBS: cathode ray: The plural form of this designation (cathode rays) and the plural definition were standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Électronique; Physique)
rayon cathodique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: rayons cathodiques : Électrons très rapides émis par une cathode et accélérés dans un champ électrique.
OBS: rayon cathodique : La désignation au pluriel (rayons cathodiques) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisées par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Electrónica; Física)
rayo catódico [masculine noun]