English (Bones and Joints)
ray [correct, standardized]; digital ray [obsolete]
DEF: One of the five similar condensations in the developing human limb bud indicating the future position of the metacarpals, metatarsals and phalanges within the bud.
OBS: ray: term standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
rayon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Os du métatarse ou du métacarpe et les phalanges correspondantes.
OBS: rayon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.