English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shark fin ray [correct]; shark fin needle [correct]
CONT: Shark fin ray is a valuable byproduct from the shark. The shark fins are dried, soaked overnight in 10% acetic acid solution. The skin and the softened muscle are scraped off and the rays are separated individually. They are then washed thoroughly and dried. Shark fin rays are an essential ingredient in some exotic soups.
OBS: shark fin ray, shark fin needle: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
rayon d’aileron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On sait que la viande, généralement de faible valeur, est rejetée tandis que les ailerons sont conservés en raison de leur grande valeur dans le commerce international. [...] les catégories du marché chinois pour les ailerons de requin semblent être organisées principalement selon la qualité des rayons d'ailerons produits puis en distinguant les caractéristiques des ailerons séchés.
OBS: rayon d'aileron : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.