English (Ecology (General))
ecological network for conservation [correct]; ecological network [correct]
DEF: A system of core habitats (protected areas, OECMs [other effective area-based conservation measures] and other intact natural areas), connected by ecological corridors, which is established, restored as needed and maintained to conserve biological diversity in systems that have been fragmented.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
réseau écologique de conservation [correct, masculine noun]; réseau écologique favorisant la conservation [correct, masculine noun]; réseau écologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'habitats essentiels (aires protégées, AMCEZ [autres mesures de conservation efficaces par zone] et autres zones naturelles intactes) reliés par des corridors écologiques qui est établi, restauré au besoin et maintenu pour conserver la diversité biologique dans des milieux fragmentés.