English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Informatics; Artificial Intelligence)
Bayesian network [correct, standardized]
DEF: A probabilistic model that uses Bayesian inference for probability computations using a directed acyclic graph.
OBS: Bayesian network: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
réseau bayésien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle probabiliste qui utilise une inférence bayésienne pour les calculs de probabilité en utilisant un graphe orienté acyclique.
OBS: réseau bayésien : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.