English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
fibre-wireless access network [correct]; fiber-wireless access network [correct]; FiWi access network [correct]; fibre wireless network [correct]; fiber-wireless network [correct]; FiWi network [correct]
CONT: By combining the capacity of optical fiber networks with the ubiquity and mobility of wireless networks, FiWi networks form a powerful platform for the support and creation of emerging as well as future unforeseen applications and services.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
réseau d’accès fibre optique et sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'accès fibre-sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d’accès FiWi [correct, masculine noun]; réseau fibre-sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; réseau FiWi [correct, masculine noun]; réseau optique sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après le WiFi, pour wireless fidelity, viendra donc le FiWi, pour fiber-wireless. En combinant la capacité des réseaux de fibre optique avec l'ubiquité et la mobilité des réseaux sans fil, les réseaux FiWi formeront une puissante plateforme.