English (Ropemaking; Life-Saving (Water Sports))
trapeze retractor shock cord [correct]
CONT: Usually cutting ... the trapeze retractor shock cord or [the] trapeze adjuster line releases the tension on the hook and allows the sailor to free [himself] or at least gain enough freedom of movement to allow [him] to stay on the water's surface.
French (Corderie; Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
sandow de trapèze rétractable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, le simple fait de couper le sandow de trapèze rétractable ou la corde de réglage du trapèze suffit à éliminer la tension du taquet et permettre au marin de se libérer ou, à tout le moins, de pouvoir bouger suffisamment pour être capable de rester à la surface de l'eau.