English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
telescoping mast [correct]
CONT: When lift trucks were first introduced, they had fixed masts. This meant that the mast of the truck had to be as high as the distance that the load was to be lifted. When it was found that in some application the trucks would be traveling in low-ceiling areas and yet have the need for higher stacking, the telescoping mast was developed.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
mât télescopique [correct, masculine noun]; mât rétractable [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de mâts élévateurs : à levée simple non télescopique; à levée double télescopique; à levée triple télescopique; à levée quadruple télescopique.
OBS: Les mâts élévateurs télescopiques peuvent être à levée libre réduite ou à levée libre totale (d'après ENMAA 1980 vol. 3 p. 232)