English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
emergency locking retractor [correct]
DEF: A retractor which during normal driving conditions does not restrict the freedom of movement of the wearer of the safety-belt. Such a device has length adjusting components which automatically adjust the strap to the wearer and a locking mechanism actuated in an emergency by deceleration of the vehicle (single sensibility) [or] a combination of deceleration of the vehicle, movement of the webbing or any other automatic means (multiple sensitivity).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rétracteur à verrouillage d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de blocage à double effet [correct, masculine noun]; rétracteur à blocage d’urgence [masculine noun]
DEF: Rétracteur qui, dans les conditions normales de conduite, ne limite pas la liberté de mouvement de l'usager. Il comporte un dispositif de réglage en longueur qui ajuste automatiquement la sangle à la corpulence de l'usager et un mécanisme de verrouillage actionné en cas d'accident par une accélération du véhicule dans une direction quelconque ou un déplacement de la sangle par rapport au véhicule ou tout autre moyen automatique.