English (Soil Science)
linear shrinking; linear shrinkage
CONT: This natural conditioner (fertilizer) exerts a favorable influence on the slumping and compacting of sandy soils on account of its linear shrinking.
French (Science du sol)
retrait linéaire [masculine noun]