English (Communication and Information Management)
opt-out consent mechanism [correct]
CONT: The commission also notes that toggling has been used as an opt-out consent mechanism when the default toggle state assumes consent on the part of a person.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
mécanisme de retrait de consentement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il fait également remarquer que les cases d’activation sont utilisées comme mécanisme de retrait du consentement lorsque la case présume par défaut que la personne accorde son consentement.