English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
nodule [correct]
DEF: An irregularly rounded mass of mineral or aggregate, about the size of a fist, usually having a composition that contrasts with the surrounding sediment or rock matrix in which it is embedded.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
rognon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse irrégulièrement arrondie, de taille centimétrique à décimétrique, enrobée d'une roche de nature différente.