English (Mammals; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
castor [correct]; castoreum [correct]
CONT: Castor is a secretion found in both sexes of the beaver, and it accumulates in two pear-shaped bags on the abdomen of the animal. The sacs are about the length of a finger, and at the thickest point are about the diameter of the thumb. They contain a greasy mass of yellowish-brown, reddish or blackish viscous substance. ("A Subtle Something" by Charles J. McGuirk Saturday Evening Post. Dec. 4, 1926).
CONT: An animal secretion, the castor, used in perfumery, is chiefly employed as a fixative. It consists of the dried membranous follicles of the beaver. They are filled with a strong smelling secretion which, when diluted, is not disagreeable, the odour being due to an essential oil it contains. (The Mystery and Lure of Perfume, 1969, p. 205).
French (Mammifères; Parfumerie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
castoréum [correct, masculine noun]; castérium [masculine noun]; rognon de castor [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Sécrétion odorante du castor, employée en pharmacie et en parfumerie.
CONT: Les [...] produits naturels d'origine animale, [...] musc, civette, ambre et castoréum ont pratiquement disparu du marché; leurs odeurs caractéristiques ont été reproduites par la synthèse chimique, à l'exception peut-être du castoréum, dont l'odeur est extrêmement complexe.
OBS: Castoréum : Ce que l'on appelle «rognon de castor», au Canada.
OBS: castérium : Il est des parfums..., 1973, page 102.