English (Woodworking)
chip rest [correct]
DEF: Band-like raisings resulting from poor chip removal.
French (Travail du bois)
trace de copeau [feminine noun]; rognure d’outil [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut formé de petits soulèvements résultant d'un mauvais enlèvement de copeau.