English (Cytology)
rogue cell [correct]
CONT: If you think about it, what's the most dangerous cell in your body? The most dangerous cell in your body is a cell that is replicating... So we believe now that every time you pick up the machinery to replicate a cell you also pick up this abort programme to potentially destroy it. So now the cell, in order to replicate and survive needs two completely different signals. One signal makes it replicate and dies, and the other signal tells it not to die. And the cell is, if you like, pinned on this double signal, and either one of them fades and the cell just destructs itself. There's an auto-destruct mechanism built into cells - and you just start again. It's far better to have a cell that destroys itself that one lying around as a rogue cell that could potentially become a tumor
French (Cytologie)
cellule vicieuse [correct, feminine noun]; cellule rogue [feminine noun]
CONT: Lymphocyte caractérisé par des anomalies chromosomiques qui le rendent incapable de se multiplier.