English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
windmilling [correct]
CONT: When the airflow into a turbine engine is disrupted, it can cause the compressor airfoils to stall (just like a wing), which then can result in the 'stalling' of the engine. Due to the forward speed of the aircraft, the rotors will generally continue to spin, albeit at a slower rate than if the engine is operating. This condition is known as 'windmilling'.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
rotation libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 29 janvier 2000, le moteur AS907 de Honeywell a effectué un premier vol couronné de succès de deux heures deux minutes. Durant ce vol, on a réglé la puissance motrice à 93,6 pour cent (26 300 tr/min) N2, et on a recueilli des données d'essai en rotation libre durant la descente, après un arrêt intentionnel à une altitude de 23 500 pieds (7 162 m).