English (Computer Hardware; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Artificial Intelligence)
latency [correct, standardized]; waiting time [correct, standardized]; latency time
DEF: The time interval between the instant at which an instruction control unit initiates a call for data and the instant at which the actual transfer of the data starts.
OBS: latency; waiting time: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Intelligence artificielle)
temps d’attente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de latence [correct, masculine noun]; délai rotationnel [correct, masculine noun]; latence [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre l'instant où une unité de commande déclenche un appel de données et celui du début du transfert effectif de ces données.
OBS: En EIAO, intervalle écoulé entre l'affichage d'une sollicitation du système et la réponse fournie par l'apprenant. Comparer à temps de réponse [CTN, Paris, 1991].
OBS: temps d'attente : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Inteligencia artificial)
demora [correct, feminine noun]; espera [correct, feminine noun]; tiempo de espera [correct, masculine noun]; latencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo que transcurre entre el momento en que la unidad de control ordena una transferencia de datos hacia o desde la memoria del sistema, y el preciso instante en que ésta comienza.