English (Pumps)
rotary vane vacuum pump
DEF: An oil-sealed rotary displacement pump.
CONT: Rotary vane vacuum pumps are built in single- and two-stage versions. Two-stage pumps achieve lower ultimate pressures than single-stage pumps. Moreover, the effects of the gas ballast on the ultimate pressure are lower, as the ballast gas is only admitted in the second stage.
French (Pompes)
pompe à vide à palettes rotatives [feminine noun]; pompe rotative à palettes [feminine noun]