English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
rotary-wing drone [correct]
CONT: For rotary-wing drones, the rotor-blades rotate around a central mast, forcing air downwards and creating the vertical lift required for the aircraft to become airborne. ... Rotary-wing drones may have a single rotor or even up to 16+ rotors generating thrust.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone à voilure tournante [correct, masculine noun]; drone à voilure rotative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les drones à voilure rotative sont généralement plus petits que les appareils à voilure fixe [...] et leur portée et leur capacité de transport d'équipement sont plus faibles [...]
OBS: Ces véhicules génèrent leur force de portance à partir des hélices (pales) rotatives attachées aux moteurs [...] Le terme «à voilure tournante» vient du fait que les pales peuvent être considérées comme des ailes en rotation autour d'un axe.