English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
distributor pump [correct]; distributor type fuel injection pump [correct]; rotary distributor pump [correct]; distributor injector pump; rotary pump
DEF: The most ubiquitous car-diesel injection pump, driven from the crankshaft, which draws fuel from the tank, pressurises it to 700-1200 bar, and injects it to each cylinder injector in turn, at the correct time.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe distributrice [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d’injection distributrice [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à distributeur [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d’injection à distributeur [correct, feminine noun]; pompe rotative [feminine noun]; pompe d’injection à distributeur rotatif [feminine noun]; pompe de distribution [avoid, feminine noun]