English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
rolled rib roast [correct]
CONT: A beef roast from the rib section between the short loin and the chuck. The three most popular styles are standing rib roast, rolled rib roast and rib-eye roast. The standing rib roast usually includes at least three ribs (less than that is really just a very thick steak). It's roasted standing upright, resting on its rack of ribs, thereby allowing the top layer of fat to melt and self-baste the meat. A rolled rib roast has had the bones removed before being rolled and tied into a cylinder.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
rôti de côte de bœuf roulé [correct, masculine noun]