English (Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
roaster
DEF: rectangular, oval or round covered or uncovered pan, with or without a rack. Especially used for roasting meats and poultry.
French (Équipement ménager (Généralités))
plaque à rôtir [feminine noun]
DEF: plaque en cuivre étamé ou en tôle assez forte munie d'une grille sur laquelle on place les pièces devant être rôties au four.