English (The Earth (Astronomy); Geophysics)
curvature of the Earth [correct]
CONT: ... a single channel may be used by many Earth-based line-of-sight terminals because the curvature of the Earth isolates them.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Géophysique)
sphéricité de la Terre [correct, feminine noun]; rotondité de la Terre [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce relais permet d'acheminer les signaux radioélectriques qui [...] se propagent en ligne droite entre deux points qui ne sont pas en visibilité du fait de la sphéricité de la Terre.