English (Electric Motors)
wound-rotor motor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The wound-rotor motor is particularly effective in applications where using a squirrel-cage motor may result in a starting current that's too high for the capacity of the power system.
OBS: wound-rotor motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à rotor bobiné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moteur à rotor bobiné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).