English (Electric Rotary Machines; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Wind Energy)
rotor [correct]; wind turbine rotor [correct]
DEF: A system of revolving elements that converts the kinetic energy in the wind into mechanical energy.
CONT: The [wind turbine] blades and the hub together are called the rotor.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Énergie éolienne)
rotor [correct, masculine noun]; rotor d’éolienne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie tournante d'une éolienne qui convertit l'énergie cinétique du vent en énergie mécanique.
OBS: Les pales et le moyeu de l'éolienne constituent le rotor.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Energía eólica)
rotor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De una turbina eólica.