English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
eccentric rotor positive displacement pump [correct]
CONT: Although conveyor belts are commonly used, viscous sludge can be pumped through pipes over short distances, using eccentric rotor positive displacement pumps, possibly equipped with charging lines.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
pompe volumétrique à rotor excentré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la manutention par tapis transporteur est généralement la solution la plus courante, les boues visqueuses peuvent être transférées par tuyauterie sur de petites distances au moyen de pompes volumétriques à rotor excentré, éventuellement équipées de gaveurs.