English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
rotor brake [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used to stop the rotor blades during shutdown.
OBS: rotor brake: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
frein rotor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frein rotor : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.