English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
rotor starter [correct]
DEF: A motor starter used for slip-ring induction motors [that] cuts out resistance previously inserted in the rotor circuit.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
démarreur rotorique [correct, masculine noun]; démarreur de rotor [correct, masculine noun]