English (Mechanical Components; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
rotor end-winding retaining ring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical structure, e.g. a steel cylinder, surrounding the end-winding of a high speed rotor to restrain radial movement.
OBS: rotor end-winding retaining ring: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants mécaniques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
capot d’extrémité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capot d’extrémité du rotor [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure mécanique, par exemple un cylindre d'acier, entourant les développantes d'un rotor tournant à grande vitesse afin de réduire le déplacement radial.
OBS: capot d'extrémité; capot d'extrémité du rotor : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
anillo de retención de conexiones frontales de rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura mecánica, por ejemplo un cilindro de acero, que rodea las conexiones frontales en un rotor de alta velocidad para limitar el desplazamiento radial.