English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
yaw control [correct]
DEF: A power control used essentially on very small wind turbines that are deliberately misaligned from the prevailing wind direction and consisting in reducing the area of the rotor disc seen by oncoming wind.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
contrôle d’orientation [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de lacet [correct, masculine noun]; régulation par effacement de rotor [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de puissance par l'orientation du rotor [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation d'une éolienne à pas fixe qui consiste, au-delà d'un certain seuil de vitesse de vent, à diminuer la surface de vent balayée par le rotor en faisant basculer ce dernier verticalement ou en le faisant pivoter latéralement.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
control de orientación [correct, masculine noun]