English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
single-rotor drone [correct]; single rotor drone [correct]
CONT: Single-rotor drone types are strong and durable. They look similar to actual helicopters in structure and design. A single-rotor has just one rotor, which is like one big spinning wing, plus a tail rotor to control direction and stability.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone monorotor [correct, masculine noun]; drone à rotor unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un drone à rotor unique est ce qui se rapproche le plus d'un véritable hélicoptère. Étant doté d'une stabilité et d'une efficacité élevées, ce type de drone se caractérise par des capacités de vol plus longues et une plus grande complexité de pilotage.