English (Wind Energy; Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
rotor swept area [correct]; swept area [correct]; capture area [correct]; reference area [correct]; intercept area
DEF: [The] area as seen from the direction of the wind that a wind-energy conversion system rotor will pass over during one complete rotation.
French (Énergie éolienne; Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
surface balayée [correct, feminine noun]; surface balayée par le rotor [correct, feminine noun]; surface interceptée [feminine noun]; surface d’interception [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface que les pales [d'une éolienne] balaient en tournant [qui équivaut à la] surface du disque formé par la rotation des pales.
Spanish (Energía eólica; Transformación de la energía; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
área del rotor [feminine noun]; área de barrido del rotor [feminine noun]