English (Electric Rotary Machines; Energy Transformation)
wound-rotor induction generator [correct]; wound-rotor generator [correct]
CONT: The "slippage" may be increased to as much as 50 percent by using a wound-rotor induction generator.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
génératrice à rotor bobiné [feminine noun]