English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cylindrical rotor housing [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
enveloppe cylindrique du rotor [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.