English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
rigid rotor [correct, officially approved]; hingeless rotor [correct, officially approved]; hingeless rotor system
DEF: A rotor system with blades fixed to the hub in such a way that they can feather but cannot flap or drag.
OBS: rigid rotor; hingeless rotor: Terms officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
rotor rigide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système rotor dont les pales sont fixées au corps de moyeu de telle façon qu'elles peuvent changer de pas mais ne peuvent battre ni traîner.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.