English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
contra-rotating wind turbine [correct]; contrarotating wind turbine [correct]; counter rotating wind turbine
DEF: A wind turbine using dual rotors on the same axis, one rotating clockwise, the other counterclockwise.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à rotors contrarotatifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne dotée de rotors jumelés sur un même axe, l'un tournant dans le sens contraire de l'autre.