English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
tandem rotor helicopter [correct, officially approved]; tandem-rotor helicopter [correct, standardized]; tandem helicopter
DEF: A helicopter with rotors one behind the other.
OBS: tandem-rotor helicopter: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: tandem rotor helicopter: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
hélicoptère à rotors en tandem [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère à rotors en tandem : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: hélicoptère à rotors en tandem : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.