English (Television Arts; Video Technology)
S-Video input/output [correct]
DEF: Connectors designed to send color and brightness signals separately. Used to transfer signals between high-resolution VCRs (S-VHS, ED Beta, Hi 8), camcorders, LV players and TVs. Results in subtle picture improvement.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
entrée et sortie S-Video [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement tiré de la brochure VIDEOBRFR 1990 distribuée par la compagnie Sony du Canada.