English (Orbital Stations)
second starboard truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; second right-side truss segment [correct]; S3/S4 [correct, officially approved]; S3/S4; S3/S4 truss segment [correct, officially approved]; ITS-S3/S4 [correct, officially approved]; ITS S3/S4 [correct]; ITS-S3/S4; integrated truss structure S3/S4 [correct, officially approved]; S3/S4 truss [correct]
CONT: Integrated Truss Structure - S3/S4. Solar arrays and batteries.
CONT: S3 and S4 Trusses (USA): S3 Truss will be attached to starboard side of S1 Truss and S4 Truss will be attached to starboard side of S3 Truss ...
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case, the S3/S4 truss segment is referred to as the second starboard truss segment.
OBS: second starboard truss segment; S3/S4 truss segment; integrated truss structure S3/S4; S3/s4; ITS-S3/S4: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
deuxième segment tribord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée S3-S4 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS S3-S4 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S3-S4 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS S3-S4; segment de poutre S3-S4 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; S3-S4 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; S3-S4; deuxième segment de la poutrelle côté droit [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement à l'ordre de numérotation des segments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent, le segment S3/S4 correspond au deuxième segment tribord de la poutrelle.
OBS: deuxième segment tribord de la poutrelle; segment de poutre S3-S4; segment de poutre intégré S3-S4; S3-S4; ITS S3-S4 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).