English (Land Forces; Military Equipment)
Safeguard 3002 A1 [correct]
CONT: Two proponents of the integral approach have emerged with the Paul Boyé uniform adapted by the French Army and the Alfred Karcher Safeguard 3002 A1 . The latter, already adopted by Saudi Arabia among others, can be worn with a set of nuclear, biological and chemical underwear for added protection.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire)
Safeguard 3002 A1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux modèles de tenues de combat avec protection nucléaire-biologique-chimique intégrée sont déjà en service: la tenue Paul Boyé adoptée par l'Armée française et la tenue Safeguard 3002 A1 d'Alfred Karcher. La seconde, adoptée par l'Arabie saoudite (entre autres) peut se porter avec des sous-vêtements spéciaux qui augmentent la protection contre ce fléau invisible mais malheureusement bien réel.