English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Central St. Lawrence Lowland [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Central St. Lawrence includes the area between the Ottawa and St. Lawrence Rivers, straddles the St. Lawrence as far as Quebec city, and extends a short distance beyond on the north shore only.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
basses-terres du Centre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; basses-terres du Saint-Laurent du Centre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Basses-Terres du Saint-Laurent du Centre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: Les basses-terres du Centre constituent la région intermédiaire entre la rivière Outaouais et le fleuve Saint-Laurent. Elles chevauchent le fleuve jusqu'à Québec puis s'allongent sur une courte distance sur la rive nord seulement.