English (Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels)
sapropelic coal [correct]
DEF: Coal that is derived from organic residues (finely divided plant material, spores, algae) in stagnant or standing bodies of water.
CONT: The main types of sapropelic coal are cannel coal, boghead coal and torbanite. Sapropelic coals are high in volatiles, generally, dull, massive, and relatively uncommon.
OBS: Putrefaction under anaerobic conditions rather than peatification is the formative process [of sapropelic coals].
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides)
charbon sapropélique [correct, masculine noun]; sapropèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon d'Algues, donnant à la distillation des hydrocarbures analogues aux pétroles.
OBS: cannel coal : Charbon sapropélique riche en spores [qui] brûle avec une longue flamme fumeuse [...]